Thursday, December 11, 2008

It's Official!!

After 5 years of University I now have my Bachelor of Eduction- primary/elementary. I am trained to teach grades K-6.

Andddddd...I also was offered a teaching position which I am taking!! Yay me!! It's in Postville, Labrador...I'm super excited. Super nervous! Super scared! But totally up for the challenge.

Why is it such a challenge? Well, you know how I just said I'm trained for grades K-6!?! My position is for mainly grade 8 and grade 10 with high school religion!!!!! Ohhhh

So please wish me I think I'm going to need it!!!


Monday, December 8, 2008

A Mother's Love Is Eternal!

This is my LO for Beary Box this week!! You really need to pop on over and have a look at the wicked beautiful creations-- and also give the LO a go!! There's a fabby prize up for grabs again and I think you're going to loveeeeeeeeee it!! So c'mon over :)

Friday, December 5, 2008

Beary Box Reveals!

Here are my Beary Box reveals from the past two weeks. You really need to pop over to the blog and look at the other wonderful creations that all the fabby ladies create- it's amazing. Also, why not check out the prize for this week and create a LO or a card...and as many as you want!! The prizes are super fantastic each week, it's really worth your time!! Hope everyone is getting ready and having fun with the holidays!

Scrap Addict Dec. 1st Reveal

Woah!! I bet everyone is pretty busy these days! And even though it is Dec. 5th now, here is my Dec. 1st LO for Scrap Addict. Another wonderful sketch by Deanne as usual. Can't wait for things to slow down so I can get down'n'dirty with scrapbooking.

Saturday, November 29, 2008

Sisterhood of Scrap Crop!

Well here are my entries for the Sisterhood of Scrap crop this past week. Unfortunately I only had 5 challenges completed, leaving 3 unfinished. So sad. This was report card week and I'm stressed to the yesterday my best friend AND my brother came to visit for the weekend. And it's 10 p.m. and all my friends are out in the kitchen having a good time without me (and probably saying that I'm a crafting nut behind my So here is my very best :)
Challenge # 7: Card Requirments

Challenge # 6: Card Sketch

Challenge # 4: Arrows
The arrows are there..they are pointing like -->Motherly Love<-- ...seriously...they are. They are done with silver stickles and if you wanna see it closer maybe I can e-mail

Challenge # 3: Embelishment Cluster

Challenge # 2: "Believe"

Challenge # 1: Sketch

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Christmas Planner

So here is the Christmas organizer that has been floating around everywhere. I'm not sure which site I used for the tutorial, but I've seen them everywhere. It's super simple to make, and quite useful too!! And all the lists are free for download from Christmas Planner. You really should make one because they are super cute. Mine is a bit bulky because I used foam decorations, which I wouldn't reccommend using. But I'm still pleased.

Sunday, November 23, 2008

CHristmas Cards All Year 'Round

So the challenge over at CCAYR is to create a card with:
2 buttons
2 ribbons
2 snowflakes
So here are three of mine. I think they're a bit lame but I'm trying to work with Dollar Store materials here'm poor so this is about the best quality materials that they offer. Haha!!

Friday, November 21, 2008

Traditional Christmas Cards

Here are a few Traditional color Christmas cards. They are a little plain looking, so I think they will be more "manly" The middle one with the snowglobe is for my brother, I think I need to bling it up a little with some sparkles or something around the globe.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Non-Traditional Christmas Cards

Well here are a few Christmas cards that I've made. I ensure you that they do look a little cuter in real The first two were done for LAST MONTHS challenges over at Christmas Cards All Year 'Round. I never did enter them, but I done them and took a lot of inspiration from the blog. The first one is a gift-card holder and the tutorial can be found at the CCAYR blog once again.

Monday, November 17, 2008

Wanna Win A Prize!?!

Well, it's pretty easy! Over at Beary Box we are offering a prize each week a lucky person who completes either our LO sketch or card sketch. The lucky lady last week won a $15 gift card and this week we are offering a Clear Stamp Set {Trims-n-Things} from Sassafras Lass. And there are NO limits on how many times you can enter each week, so c'mon, give it a shot. It's a great blog with lots of inspiration each week, so come over and make me proud :)

For more details please visit the blog!
Oh yeah, that the LO above is mine for this week. So come over and give the sketch a try and put your name in for the wicked lovely stamp set!!

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Scrap Addict DT Layout

This is my LO for the Scrap Addict Layout for November 15th. You really should go check out the other members and to try the sketch out for yourself. Deanne has the best sketches all the time. I think this one was quite lovely.
Leave me some lovin' :D

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

1st Day Of...

12 days of junkie.

Over at Tip Junkie there is a 12 day giveaway going on. You really need to pop over. For the first giveaway they are offering some baby goodies plus a custom stamp. C'mon, you know you wanna enter.

Monday, November 10, 2008

Glamor Girls!

This is my second Beary Box LO. It's a great sketch, you should pop over and see the other DT creations. THis is ANOTHER LO for my moms wedding album...ugh, I AM SO SICK OF PURPLE!!!!

Sunday, November 9, 2008

New Technique

Or for me anyways. I've been seeing people using cardboard as backgrounds lately and I figured I needed to give it a try. I actually REALLY like the look.

This LO is for my moms wedding album that I'm trying to complete before Christmas. I used the sketch at Creative Scrappers and I also submitted it over at the Sisterhood of Scrap for their weekly challenge. This week it was to create something SWEET. Well of course I think that my mom getting married for the first time is very sweet.

Hope everyone is doing well! And leave me a comment if you happen to drop by. I LOVE reading them!!!!!

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

First Beary Box LO!

This is my first LO as a new member of the Beary Box DT. The sketch was BEAUTIFUL - simple but elegant. I loved it!! I tried the whole mosiac look with my picture, well,I kinda ruined apparent that I didn't cut one strip the same size as the But I did like the way it would of turned out if I had did it The LO is quite beautiful in real life! Stay tuned for next weeks LO!

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Scrap Addict LO Reveal

Good Evening... (or night here!)

The November 1st sketch reveals are up over at A Scrap Addict and they're gorgeous, you must go check them out...

Mine isn't there :( I completly forgot to send it to Deanne. I hope she isn't too mad at me! :P But I figured I'd share it with you anyways! Cheers!

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

My new DT!

Yay! I'm now a member of the DT over at Beary Box!! Woot woot!! I have one weekly sketch LO to complete each week, should be fun.

This weekend I played in the crop over at Scrapbook Heaven. I had a blast! I seriously crafted for the ENTIRE weekend and only tonight (Tuesday) did I get the nerve to vaccum up the remains and I completed the 11 challenges and was super proud of myself-- but I didn't win :( But that's ok!

Here are a couple LO's I did for the crop!

Thursday, October 23, 2008

I've Been Featured...

on Unpubbed. They chose my layout that I submitted and today they featured me on their blog. ANd if you scraplift it and add the link to their blog you could win a great prize by Paper Popsicles. So c'mon over and check it out :)

Here is my LO that won:

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Happy Halloween!

I am sooooo in the Halloween spirit these days. This is a LO of our nephew just last Halloween (it was his first!!).
I created this last night using the Creative Scrappers sketch. It also fits for the Sisterhood of Scrap challenge which is to use Halloween Colors, and I'm also gonna use this for the Scrap your CRAP challenge this week, which is to use your Halloween this is all goodies that I picked up last year (minus two pieces of paper I got in a kit this weekend).
Do you like this?

Friday, October 17, 2008

Unpubbed Lift

This is a scraplift of a LO over on Unpubbed (Kim's). I used stamps to make a border and just little blings (for lack of better took forever to glue each of these But I loved the end look! :)

Open Call!

"Special Time"...this is my entry for the open call over at Unpubbed. I wasn't sure first if I was suppose to scraplift Telah's LO or what it was. So I did use her LO for inspiration, and it actually turned out being one of my new fave LO's...hope you enjoy it! :)

Tuesday, October 14, 2008


This was my entry for the Sisterhood of Scrap challenge this past week. The challenge was to create a LO that makes you laugh!! Well!! This one certainly does this. It is of my mom and her hubby while he was taking off her garter. Mom had tucked a pair of sparkly panties inside her gater and her her hubby take them off and pretend to the crowd that he took her panties off with his mouth---- ohhhh The crowd went into a uproar. It was too funny.

The sketch used for this LO was actually the Sketch Saturday that was posted this past Saturday, I loved it, so much inspiration.

And those flowers on the left-hand side I made myself. I have no fancy tools, so I traced them out, cut 'em and used one of my rounded markers dipped in water to make the petals look like that. Then out came my hairdryer to dry

Hope you all had an awesome Thanksgiving Day! I know I did! I ate wayyyyy too much turkey, and we will probably be eating it for the next Thanks for stopping by!

Oh!! And I will be having a blog candy in the next while, whenever I can get to a good store to get some yummy things. So keep dropping back :)

Saturday, October 11, 2008


Cheers to friendship that is!! Heehee!! This is another LO I completed this week. Lovin' the look of felt on my LO's these days- anyone have any other fabby ideas for felt that they'd like to share with me!?!

For this LO I used a sketch over at a Scrap Addicts Sketches. It's awesome over there, so c'mon over and check 'em out!!

Hope everyone is enjoying fall! Any special fall activities happening your way?

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Wedding LO's

These are two more LO's for my mom's wedding scrapbook I am doing for her. The first LO is of their best friend who sang a song while she walked into the church, and also when they were signing the register I believe. The sketch used for this is from Creative Scrappers.
The second LO is of the song lyrics, I used similiar paper for each as they will go side-by-side in the album. Hope you're having a great day!!

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

New Look???

Well!! This is a "new" look I tired from an online techniques class. It's SUPPOSE to look grungy!?! Yeahhh, not so much. It looks more girlie then anything, but yet, I still like it. Everything here is inked and stapled. My first time using staples, and I really enjoyed it. Maybe next time I will actually try a more "grungy" look....?? What do you think about this LO?

The music note paper I actually just downloaded from the internet (just google vintage music sheets- if you need a link let me know!) and then I just wrinkled it up in a ball, unfolded it and just inked it all up with my brown ink pad.

The sketch for this LO is from inspiration from 52 Sketches...52 Weeks. It's lightly based, but the sketch is wonderful, go over and check it out! :)

Monday, October 6, 2008

Peaceful LO

This is a LO I completed this weekend for the Sisterhood of Scrap challenge of the week. The challenge was to use a photo that didn't have any people in it! I LOVE THIS PHOTO!! It is taken inside my car by my moms house one evening when it was raining. My roomie was bored and she was waiting for me, so she took this pic.

Friday, October 3, 2008

A Friend Is...

A friend is...dependable, forgiving, forever (that's whats written in the circles). This is my two friends and I at our high school graduation in 2004!
This is another LO I completed for the crop over at Scrapbook Heaven and ONCE AGAIN I forgot to upload I LOVE THIS LO!! The sketch came from Deanne's sketchs over at A Scrap Addict's Sketches!

Thursday, October 2, 2008


This is a card I made for one of my girlfriends upcoming birthday.
This card also fits along with the challenge over at Punkydoodle Papers to make a birthday card. And if you get this done by tomorrow you will be entered for a chance to win a mini sewing machine..woot woot. I would do anything to get one of these babys!! I love sewing, however, handsewing takes forever, and I love the look of a sewing machine. I just wish I had some $$ to buy one :)

I've Been Tagged!

Wooooo! My first tagged experience...heehee...I feel so popular (although it has taken quite a while to post this!) !!

I was tagged by both Beverley and Tina!! Thanks ladies !!

1. Link your tagger and list these rules on your blog.
2. Share 7 facts about yourself on your blog, some random, some weird.
3. Tag 7 people at the end of your post by leaving their names as well as links to their blogs.
4. Let them know they have been tagged by leaving a comment on their blog.

So here goes:

1. I have a 2 hour nap nearly every evening I get home from teaching. To all you teachers out there you are amazing and you need a pat on the back!

2. I'm a family sook! I love 'em all more then anything and I wish I was back in high school so I could be around them every day instead of every few months.

3. Want a weird one!?! I NEED to smell my deodorant EVERY time I put it on. It cracks my boyfriend up when he sees me do it.

4. I have achy wrists ALL OF THE TIME. It makes for painful typing on the computer and also it bothers me when I scrap. Too many years using the computer :(

5. I have a pet lizard. His name is Mondo, he creeps the heck out of me, but I love My roomie has a pet crab now too, and he's SUPER creepy and oddly shy.

6. I love salt and vinegar seasoning on my popcorn. So much that I take my finger and clean out the bowl

7. I've never had a manicure or pedicure. My brother is suppose to pay for my roomie and I to go sometime, but money seems to be a little short right now, so hopefully we get to go soon :)

It's your turn girls; I'm calling you out, but only if you want to play!


Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Prince Gets Dunked!

Heehee! This is of my boyfriend in the dunk tank (someone has to throw a ball at a hole in a board next to this tank and if they get the ball in the hole, the lever pushes the person on the swing into this tank of water!! too fun!!) this summer at Long Island Day. He was up there so long that he had to put his shirt back on (it was freezing that day) and he even had time for a nasty smoke!

This is my layout for the October 1st sketch over at Am I A Scrap Addict? ! Can't wait to check out all of the other LO's- so pop on over and have a look!

Monday, September 29, 2008

Here Fishy Fishy!

I LOVE THIS!! Heehee!! It is of my mom and her hubby out fishing this summer. This was done for the crop over at Scrapbook Heaven but I forgot to upload (oh well!). And I used a sketch found at Sisterhood of Scrap.

Hope you're having a great day!

Friday, September 26, 2008

CIBC Run for the Cure

Well tonight my roomie and I held our CIBC Run for the Cure poker fundraiser in support of breast cancer research. We are participating in the walk on October 5th and we kept putting our fundraising off, so just two weeks ago we decided to have a poker game. A local bar here in the city let us use their facilities for free, 50% of the money went to us for the fundrasier and the other 50% went to the winners.

Our goal for the fundraiser was to clear $300.


We more then doubled our goal. It was fantastic. People are so generous (and really love to gamble apparently!).

The only sad part was that only 4 (out of 300) of our friends that we invited showed up. The other 26 were complete strangers who just came out to play a game of poker. There really are good people out there, and we are so thankful to them.

I'm still going to try to get more donations from friends and fellow teachers, so maybe I will get more to add to that.

And for our 4 friends (and a couple who sent donations) we are holding a dinner next Friday night for them! :)

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Wedding LO's

Good evening all!! Hope everyone is having a great day. It is freezing here in Newfoundland today...I hate to say this...buttttt...WINTER is right around the corner. I had to put an extra blanket on the bed tonight, and I am half tempted to turn my electric heaters on, but I really love the power bill being SUPER low..heehee!

Here are two LO's I completed last night of my moms wedding. Hoping to get her album done for Christmas. So I'm sure you will be sick of seeing purple (as this was her wedding color) and I will be sick of using it!!

These are done for two challenges over at the Scrapbook Heaven's crop and the sketches are again from Sisterhood of Scrap Sketch Saturdays.
"Me Too!"- Journaling reads: "Brandy wanted to be an important part of her mom and dad's special day!" This is my mom and her husbands dog who was very excited to see them lying in the grass for picture time.

"Cake Cutting" -this is them cutting their wedding cake. Love the cake topping (my idea- I bought it!), it is of the bride dragging the groom by the AND I used my tag that I posted a few days ago of the picture transfer!


Monday, September 22, 2008

Weekend Layouts!

My scanner finally works again! Here are the layouts I completed this weekend.

They are all for the crop over at Scrapbook Heaven (I really need to upload them there too I guess...heehee). All of the sketches used were from the Sketch Saturday posts over at Sisterhood of Scrap. They have the most amazing sketch designers every saturday, so drop by sometime and say hello and maybe use a sketch or two!

"Our Star"- my friend Cruz who passed away last summer."Sumo Wrestler"- My brother this summer in a sumo tube being pulled behind a

"Goofy"- My mom are her wedding this summer being all goofy with her dressed hiked up and chewing her fake nails...haha